Registration/Transfer, Students Registration

Registration/Transfer, Students Registration

Program Support, Student Transfers:
Alicia Ramirez
(714) 999-2171
Send an email: ramirez_a@auhsd.us

 

Registration Requirements for 2017-18

New students from out of the area
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Visit the school closest to you and bring:

  1. Gas or electric bill showing parent/guardian's name and address

  2. Student's birth certificate or passport

  3. Transcript of prior work in grades 7-current year

  4. Immunization Records

  5. California test scores or equivalent

  6. If student is an English Language Development student, a copy of their prior CELDT Scores

 

Continuing AUHSD students &
New 7th grade students from Anaheim, Magnolia, Centralia, Cypress and Savanna Elementary School Districts:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pre-registration (selection of courses) for students takes place in the spring of the preceding year for students who attending one of our feeder district schools.  Counselors meet with students to develop/revise their 6-year educational plans based upon graduation requirements and individual interests.  Parental approval of student plan is required by parent signature.

Registration, Phase 1 begins April 3.  Families are strongly encouraged to complete Phase 1 prior to the end of the school year in May.

Registration, Phase 2 is complete at each school site during the two weeks prior to the first day of school on August 9, 2017. Phases 1 and 2 must be completed before students begin school.  Families new to the community should contact the nearest AUHSD school to their home for further information.

 

SUMMER REGISTRATION DATES 2017-18

HIGH SCHOOLS

9th

10th

11th

12th

Make Up

Anaheim

July 28 A-L 8-10 am M-Z 1-3pm

July 27 A-L 8-10 am M-Z 1- 3pm

July 26 A-L 8-10 am M-Z 1- 3pm

July 25 A-L 8-10 am M-Z 1- 3pm

First Day of School Aug 9

Cypress

July 26 A-D 8:00-9:00am
E-H 9:00-10:00am
I-K 10:00-11:00am
L-O 12:30-1:30pm
P-S 1:30-2:00pm
T-Z 2:00-2:30pm

July 25 A-E 8:00-9:00am
F-K 9:00-10:00am
L-Q 12:30-1:30pm
R-Z 1:30-2:30pm

July 27 A-E8:00-9:00am
F-K 9:00-10:00am
L-Q 12:30-1:30pm
R-Z 1:30-2:30pm

July 28 A-E 8:00-9:00am
F-K 9:00-10:00am
L-Q 12:30-1:30pm
R-Z 1:30-2:30pm

First Day of School Aug 9

Katella

July 25 A-N 8-10:30 am O-Z 12:30-3pm

July 26 7:45am-11:30am

July 27 7:45am-11:30am

July 28 7:45am-11:30am

July 27 7:45am-11:30am

Kennedy

July 28 7:30am-1:30pm

July 27 7:30am-1:30pm

July 26 7:30am-1:30pm

July 25 7:30am-3:00pm

August 3 7:30-10:30am

Loara

July 27 7:30am-12pm

July 26 7:30am-12pm

July 25 7:30am-12pm

TBD

July 28 7:30am-12pm

Magnolia

July 27 A-E 8:00-9:00
F-L 9:00-10:00
M-R 10:00-11:00
S-Z 11:00-12:00

July 26 A-E 8:00-9:00
F-L 9:00-10:00
M-R 10:00-11:00
S-Z 11:00-12:00

July 25 A-E 8:00-9:00
F-L 9:00-10:00
M-R 10:00-11:00
S-Z 11:00-12:00

July 24 A-E 8:00-9:00
F-L 9:00-10:00
M-R 10:00-11:00
S-Z 11:00-12:00

July 28 A-E 8:00-9:00
F-L 9:00-10:00
M-R 10:00-11:00
S-Z 11:00-12:00

Oxford

July 27 A-L 12:30-1:30 pm M-Z 1:30-3 pm

July 27 A-L 8:30-9:30 am M-Z 9:30-10:30 am

July 26 A-L 8:30-9:30 am M-Z 9:30-10:30 am

July 25 A-N 8-9:30 am O-Z 9:30-10:30 am

July 28 8:30-10:30am

Savanna

July 27 12-3:45 pm July 28 7:45-11:30 am

July 26 7:45-11:30 am

July 25 7:45-11:30 am

(all days)

First Day of School Aug 9

Western

July 24 A-L 8-11 am, 1-3 pm July 25 M-Z 8-11 am, 1-3 pm

July 25 8-11 am, 1-3 pm

July 26 8-11 am, 1-3 pm

July 27 8-11 am, 1-3 pm

First Day of School Aug 9

Gilbert

N/A

July 24- A-L (all grades) 8-12 pm

July 25 A-L (all grades) 8-12 pm

July 26 M-Z July27 M-Z (all grades) 8-12 pm

July31 Aug 1 8-12 pm Evening Sessions July 26 and August 2 from 5 to 7:30 pm

Polaris Independent Studies

 

July 24- Aug 4 M-F Phase 2 Registration 8-12 pm All Grades

July 24- Aug 4 M-F Phase 2 Registration 8-12 pm All Grades

July 24- Aug 4 M-F Phase 2 Registration 8-12 pm All Grades

July 24- Aug 4 M-F Phase 2 Registration 8-12 pm All Grades

no header
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLS 7th 8th no header Make Up no header

Ball*

July 25 *7th & 8th* A-H 8-11:30 am

July 26 *7th & 8th* I-O 8-11:30 am

July 27 *7th & 8th* P-Z 8-11:30 am

July 28 8-11:30 am

 

Brookhurst

July 25 7th A-L 8-11:30 am July 26 7th M-Z 8-11:30 am

July 27 8th A-L 8-11:30 am July 28 7th M-Z 8-11:30 am

 

July 31 8-11:30

 

Dale

July 25 7th A-F 8-10 am 7th G-L 10-12 pm July 26 7th M-R 8-10 am 7th S-Z 10-12 pm

July 27 8th A-L 8-10 am 8th M-Z 10-12 pm

 

July 28

 

Lexington

July 31 7th T-Z 8:00-9:00
P-S 9:00-10:00
K-O 10:00-11:00
C-J 11:00-12:00
A-B 12-12:30pm

July 28 8th T-Z 8:00-9:00
P-S 9:00-10:00
K-O 10:00-11:00
C-J 11:00-12:00
A-B 12-12:30pm

 

 

 

Orangeview

July 27 7th A-L 8-11 am July 28 7th M-Z 8-11 am

July 31 8th A-L 8-11 am Aug 1 8th M-Z 8-11 am

 

Aug 2 8-11:30 am 1- 3pm

 

South

July 27 7th A-L 8-12 pm July 28 7th M-Z 8-12 pm

July 25 8th A-L 8-12 pm July 26 8th M-Z 8-12 pm

 

July 31 8-11 am Aug 1 8-11 am

 

Sycamore

July 25 7th A-L 8-1 pm July 26 7th M-Z 8-1 pm

July 27 8-1 pm

 

First Day of School Aug 9

 

Walker*

July 26 *7th & 8th* A-C 8-10:00 am
D-G 10-11:30 am

July 27 *7th & 8th* H-L 8-10:00 am
M-O 10-11:30 am

July 28 *7th & 8th* N-S 8-10:00 am
T-Z 10-11:30 am

First Day of School Aug 9

 

Oxford

July 25 7th A-L 12:30-1:30 pm 7th M-Z 1:30-3 pm

July 26 8th A-L 12:30-1:30 pm 7th M-Z 1:30-3 pm

 

July 28 8:30-10:30 am

 

*7th and 8th processed on the same date